CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Mr. Ravi Boosa
Boosa Biotech Inc.
42977 Golfview Drive
Chantilly, VA 20151

RE: The tariff classification of Super-7 liquid organic crop fertilizer from Malaysia

Dear. Mr. Boosa:

In your letter dated January 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office.

The subject product, Super-7 liquid organic crop fertilizer, is a bio-fertilizer containing beneficial microorganisms that improve plant growth. The following microorganisms used in Super-7 liquid are Phosphate Solubilizing microbes, Mycorrhizae, Azospirillum, Azotobacter, Rhizobium, Sesbania, Spirulina Plastensis, and Azolla. Your brochure also states Super-7 improves soil fertility and enhances nutrient uptake and water uptake in deficient soils, thereby promoting and sustaining better plant growth.

The applicable subheading for the Super-7 liquid organic crop fertilizer will be 3002.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; … , cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), which is located at 4700 River Road, Riverdale, MD 20737.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division